Patrick Godding

No. 1 in Creative Translations into Dutch

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Godding Business Translations (hereinafter referred to as 'GBT'), having its registered office at Pater van Heldenstraat 4, 6114 KS Susteren, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement. Patrick Godding is the data protection officer of GBT. He can be reached via info@godding-translations.nl.

Personal data that we process
GBT processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
- First and last name
- E-mail address
- Address data
- Phone number
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example in correspondence and by telephone

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we can not check whether a visitor is older than 16 years. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@godding-translations.nl. We then delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
GBT processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- To provide services to you
- To call or e-mail you if necessary for our service
- To process your payment
- To inform you about changes to our services

Automated decision-making
GBT does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of GBT).

How long we keep personal data
GBT does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. If your personal data are included in our accounts payable or accounts receivable, a retention period of 7 years applies under the Dutch General Tax Act.

Sharing personal data with third parties
GBT will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a data processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. GBT remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies or similar techniques that we use
GBT does not use cookies or similar techniques.

Access, rectification or deletion of data
You have the right to access, rectify or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by GBT. Finally, you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have stored in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, rectification, deletion or transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@godding-translations.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (Machine Readable Zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

GBT also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
GBT takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, you can contact our customer service or via info@godding-translations.nl.

Contact details
Godding Business Translations
Pater van Heldenstraat 4
6114 KS Susteren
The Netherlands
Telephone: +31 46 458 63 44
https://godding-translations.nl